Friday, January 6, 2012
[…] Friday, January 6, 2012

Attorney's Fees For Rendering Services To An Estate



ARTICLE: Attorney's Fees For Rendering Services To An Estate

Sec. 733.106(3) provides: “Any attorney who has rendered services to an estate may be
awarded reasonable compensation from the estate.”  This statute is not restricted to
services that bring about an enhancement in value or an increase in the assets of  the
estate, but  also includes services that are successful in  effectuating the testamentary