Sunday, December 11, 2011
[…] Sunday, December 11, 2011

Is an Attorney allowed to render fees for an Estate?


 By: David M. Garten, Esq.

ARTICLE: Attorney's Fees For Rendering Services To An Estate

Sec. 733.106(3) provides: “Any attorney who has rendered services to an estate may be awarded reasonable compensation from the estate.” This statute is not restricted to services that bring about an enhancement in value or an increase in the assets of the estate, but also includes services that are successful in effectuating the testamentary intention set forth in the will, that prevent the appointment of a personal